Skip to content
CanterburyCountsCanterbury, in numbers.Local help →

Canterbury · England

All statistics

Canterbury council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Canterbury

People aged 65 or over

21.8%

21 March 2021 · Canterbury

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

34,250 out of 157,429.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Canterbury

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

8,036 out of 157,429.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

157,432

21 March 2021 · Canterbury

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

157,432 out of 157,432.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.1%

21 March 2021 · Canterbury

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

43,896 out of 132,775.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.7%

21 March 2021 · Canterbury

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

33,622 out of 63,792.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.8%

21 March 2021 · Canterbury

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

11,328 out of 63,792.

Source and method →

Average home price

£337,000

July 2026 · Canterbury

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £337,454.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

13,999

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Canterbury

Show the workings

Approximate street locations assigned to official generalised ward polygons. ASB separate; transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded. Overlarge API polygons are tiled with unique half-open ownership.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,280

August 2026 · Canterbury

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.2%

21 March 2021 · Canterbury

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

21,555 out of 132,775.

Source and method →

People living in the area

162,612

Mid-2025 · Canterbury

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

22%

21 March 2021 · Canterbury

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

14,024 out of 63,792.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Canterbury

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

7,800 out of 63,792.

Source and method →

Over time

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Canterbury · people

127.6k146.3k165.1k19962025
Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Canterbury
Periodpeople
1996131,318
1997132,603
1998132,609
1999133,662
2000134,905
2001135,381
2002136,483
2003138,608
2004140,578
2005141,918
2006143,490
2007145,197
2008146,073
2009146,396
2010148,653
2011150,600
2012151,710
2013153,475
2014155,151
2015156,143
2016157,280
2017157,944
2018157,256
2019157,109
2020157,187
2021156,631
2022159,081
2023161,601
2024162,372
2025162,612
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Canterbury · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

£833£1.1k£1.3kJanuary 2015August 2026
Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Canterbury
Period£ per month
January 2015887
February 2015886
March 2015885
April 2015882
May 2015881
June 2015882
July 2015885
August 2015891
September 2015897
October 2015902
November 2015903
December 2015904
January 2016908
February 2016910
March 2016911
April 2016911
May 2016916
June 2016920
July 2016924
August 2016929
September 2016937
October 2016941
November 2016945
December 2016948
January 2017951
February 2017952
March 2017953
April 2017960
May 2017968
June 2017975
July 2017977
August 2017980
September 2017981
October 2017982
November 2017982
December 2017983
January 2018978
February 2018974
March 2018970
April 2018969
May 2018970
June 2018970
July 2018971
August 2018971
September 2018972
October 2018972
November 2018977
December 2018982
January 2019986
February 2019986
March 2019988
April 2019990
May 2019992
June 2019991
July 2019991
August 2019990
September 2019992
October 2019997
November 20191,000
December 20191,002
January 2020998
February 2020994
March 2020992
April 2020990
May 2020990
June 2020988
July 2020985
August 2020982
September 2020981
October 2020984
November 2020989
December 2020996
January 2021998
February 2021999
March 20211,000
April 20211,004
May 20211,008
June 20211,012
July 20211,015
August 20211,022
September 20211,029
October 20211,034
November 20211,037
December 20211,039
January 20221,042
February 20221,043
March 20221,045
April 20221,047
May 20221,051
June 20221,053
July 20221,056
August 20221,061
September 20221,066
October 20221,069
November 20221,072
December 20221,078
January 20231,084
February 20231,088
March 20231,091
April 20231,093
May 20231,098
June 20231,101
July 20231,103
August 20231,104
September 20231,109
October 20231,111
November 20231,116
December 20231,121
January 20241,129
February 20241,133
March 20241,138
April 20241,143
May 20241,149
June 20241,150
July 20241,151
August 20241,153
September 20241,161
October 20241,170
November 20241,178
December 20241,183
January 20251,187
February 20251,190
March 20251,196
April 20251,204
May 20251,210
June 20251,213
July 20251,212
August 20251,215
September 20251,217
October 20251,219
November 20251,225
December 20251,232
January 20261,241
February 20261,250
March 20261,260
April 20261,268
May 20261,276
June 20261,279
July 20261,281
August 20261,280
Source →

Average home price over time

January 1995 to July 2026

Canterbury · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

£15.1k£205.5k£395.9kJanuary 1995July 2026
Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Canterbury
Period£
January 199553,204
February 199555,613
March 199555,786
April 199556,893
May 199556,821
June 199557,095
July 199557,464
August 199557,719
September 199558,022
October 199557,636
November 199557,116
December 199556,910
January 199656,486
February 199656,560
March 199655,808
April 199656,014
May 199656,114
June 199657,423
July 199659,013
August 199659,485
September 199659,068
October 199658,742
November 199659,196
December 199659,444
January 199759,537
February 199758,453
March 199759,757
April 199760,752
May 199762,772
June 199763,517
July 199763,899
August 199765,484
September 199766,186
October 199767,500
November 199766,857
December 199766,012
January 199865,379
February 199864,676
March 199866,016
April 199867,122
May 199869,528
June 199870,356
July 199870,872
August 199870,415
September 199868,907
October 199868,170
November 199868,799
December 199870,432
January 199971,267
February 199971,608
March 199972,330
April 199973,201
May 199972,484
June 199972,486
July 199973,172
August 199975,849
September 199977,625
October 199979,626
November 199980,461
December 199983,620
January 200084,574
February 200086,695
March 200086,934
April 200088,492
May 200090,345
June 200091,729
July 200093,875
August 200094,119
September 200093,875
October 200094,928
November 200096,188
December 200098,053
January 200197,377
February 200198,669
March 200199,251
April 2001100,162
May 200199,560
June 2001101,506
July 2001103,406
August 2001107,521
September 2001108,723
October 2001110,804
November 2001110,705
December 2001111,402
January 2002112,933
February 2002113,747
March 2002114,508
April 2002113,803
May 2002113,969
June 2002116,629
July 2002120,429
August 2002123,905
September 2002128,327
October 2002131,797
November 2002135,747
December 2002136,961
January 2003139,315
February 2003141,144
March 2003141,448
April 2003142,307
May 2003143,969
June 2003145,570
July 2003149,886
August 2003153,895
September 2003157,763
October 2003156,328
November 2003155,159
December 2003158,111
January 2004162,634
February 2004167,486
March 2004168,324
April 2004165,880
May 2004169,959
June 2004171,910
July 2004177,584
August 2004174,710
September 2004176,308
October 2004178,057
November 2004178,913
December 2004176,311
January 2005175,214
February 2005173,742
March 2005174,760
April 2005175,235
May 2005178,014
June 2005180,930
July 2005180,481
August 2005180,697
September 2005181,274
October 2005180,099
November 2005182,538
December 2005180,656
January 2006181,315
February 2006180,801
March 2006183,176
April 2006184,759
May 2006186,231
June 2006187,337
July 2006189,118
August 2006190,276
September 2006192,452
October 2006192,609
November 2006192,323
December 2006190,651
January 2007193,651
February 2007197,026
March 2007200,068
April 2007202,714
May 2007205,439
June 2007208,173
July 2007210,540
August 2007210,110
September 2007214,193
October 2007215,476
November 2007215,740
December 2007214,841
January 2008213,226
February 2008210,961
March 2008209,260
April 2008207,857
May 2008212,795
June 2008212,850
July 2008214,818
August 2008209,820
September 2008204,585
October 2008199,850
November 2008190,906
December 2008190,293
January 2009184,937
February 2009188,435
March 2009182,930
April 2009182,145
May 2009178,774
June 2009178,626
July 2009181,523
August 2009187,279
September 2009191,901
October 2009193,459
November 2009191,706
December 2009193,406
January 2010197,269
February 2010199,272
March 2010198,940
April 2010195,988
May 2010196,711
June 2010198,017
July 2010201,950
August 2010207,171
September 2010211,842
October 2010213,308
November 2010208,740
December 2010205,629
January 2011202,471
February 2011204,199
March 2011200,956
April 2011199,600
May 2011199,340
June 2011203,474
July 2011203,414
August 2011202,599
September 2011201,987
October 2011201,910
November 2011202,181
December 2011201,290
January 2012198,776
February 2012195,237
March 2012194,621
April 2012200,558
May 2012204,866
June 2012207,293
July 2012206,405
August 2012206,771
September 2012207,018
October 2012207,502
November 2012207,384
December 2012206,793
January 2013204,465
February 2013204,714
March 2013204,805
April 2013207,783
May 2013209,669
June 2013211,540
July 2013213,957
August 2013215,993
September 2013215,963
October 2013216,216
November 2013213,849
December 2013216,789
January 2014218,074
February 2014223,279
March 2014222,211
April 2014226,268
May 2014228,865
June 2014236,890
July 2014238,767
August 2014241,943
September 2014242,022
October 2014243,242
November 2014242,249
December 2014241,452
January 2015240,828
February 2015243,555
March 2015245,198
April 2015248,182
May 2015248,087
June 2015248,275
July 2015250,269
August 2015252,138
September 2015254,993
October 2015254,462
November 2015253,971
December 2015257,595
January 2016256,936
February 2016262,393
March 2016265,779
April 2016268,902
May 2016267,781
June 2016265,275
July 2016271,458
August 2016276,110
September 2016280,293
October 2016283,081
November 2016287,333
December 2016287,879
January 2017285,978
February 2017282,726
March 2017284,463
April 2017288,603
May 2017291,875
June 2017292,841
July 2017292,631
August 2017293,945
September 2017297,509
October 2017296,369
November 2017294,736
December 2017293,219
January 2018298,168
February 2018301,763
March 2018300,504
April 2018301,979
May 2018297,248
June 2018304,555
July 2018302,035
August 2018304,199
September 2018301,455
October 2018302,475
November 2018304,672
December 2018305,989
January 2019307,481
February 2019307,089
March 2019307,156
April 2019304,225
May 2019307,442
June 2019303,233
July 2019302,574
August 2019299,731
September 2019301,751
October 2019301,601
November 2019304,080
December 2019306,110
January 2020306,270
February 2020302,337
March 2020300,362
April 2020302,553
May 2020310,711
June 2020313,499
July 2020314,370
August 2020309,837
September 2020312,521
October 2020313,101
November 2020321,158
December 2020323,873
January 2021323,671
February 2021315,135
March 2021313,930
April 2021317,682
May 2021321,787
June 2021325,023
July 2021326,108
August 2021327,275
September 2021328,843
October 2021323,962
November 2021328,825
December 2021325,178
January 2022333,397
February 2022338,005
March 2022343,669
April 2022348,219
May 2022347,857
June 2022346,895
July 2022351,945
August 2022355,991
September 2022356,540
October 2022354,622
November 2022354,021
December 2022355,264
January 2023358,553
February 2023364,815
March 2023370,486
April 2023360,686
May 2023347,675
June 2023334,259
July 2023339,531
August 2023345,118
September 2023353,857
October 2023347,304
November 2023341,178
December 2023333,570
January 2024327,838
February 2024324,515
March 2024321,235
April 2024325,361
May 2024330,621
June 2024337,153
July 2024339,055
August 2024339,743
September 2024341,046
October 2024344,481
November 2024338,016
December 2024338,427
January 2025336,880
February 2025342,329
March 2025341,866
April 2025339,065
May 2025329,976
June 2025327,116
July 2025327,814
August 2025337,417
September 2025336,539
October 2025337,913
November 2025334,705
December 2025336,896
January 2026339,589
February 2026339,614
March 2026340,536
April 2026338,376
May 2026341,146
June 2026336,970
July 2026337,454
Source →

Crime figures and reporting limits →