Skip to content
CanterburyCountsCanterbury, in numbers.Local help →

Canterbury · England

Your area

Canterbury council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Choose a ward to see its people, homes, health and mapped crime. These are electoral neighbourhoods within the council area; some extend beyond the city itself.

Canterbury

Canterbury: 21 wards · boundaries May 2026
WardPeople in censusPrivately rented homesBad or very bad health
Beltinge7,01713%5.8%
Blean Forest10,12617%2.9%
Chestfield7,13912%4.9%
Gorrell10,62522%4.8%
Greenhill4,19915%7%
Herne & Broomfield8,98513%4.9%
Heron13,27228%6.9%
Northgate7,04735%6.8%
Seasalter7,8139%5.3%
St Stephen's10,00037%4.2%
Swalecliffe3,96212%8%
Tankerton3,52720%4.3%
West Bay4,08514%8.2%
Westgate9,19145%4.3%
Wincheap9,42531%4.6%
Little Stour & Adisham4,18516%4.3%
Nailbourne3,91713%4.6%
Reculver4,38112%5%
Sturry8,21514%5.9%
Barton12,74528%3.9%
Chartham & Stone Street7,56816%4.3%