Skip to content
CanterburyCountsCanterbury, in numbers.Local help →

Canterbury · England

Beltinge: your area

Beltinge ward · Canterbury. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 65 or over: 33.5% here, compared with 21.8% across Canterbury (11.7 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 13% here, compared with 22% across Canterbury (9.5 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 26.8% here, compared with 33.1% across Canterbury (6.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

33.5%

21 March 2021 · Beltinge ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,350 out of 7,019.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Beltinge ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

405 out of 7,018.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,017

21 March 2021 · Beltinge ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,017 out of 7,017.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.8%

21 March 2021 · Beltinge ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,597 out of 5,970.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54%

21 March 2021 · Beltinge ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,661 out of 3,075.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.2%

21 March 2021 · Beltinge ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

529 out of 3,075.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.5%

21 March 2021 · Beltinge ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,222 out of 5,970.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Beltinge ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

385 out of 3,075.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

7%

21 March 2021 · Beltinge ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

200 out of 3,075.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Beltinge ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

291 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 291 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Beltinge ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 19 mapped crimes in September 2024; 25 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Beltinge
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024195
October 2024202
November 20242810
December 2024232
January 2025165
February 2025213
March 2025243
April 2025374
May 2025226
June 2025245
July 2025306
August 20252713
September 20253010
October 2025314
November 2025341
December 2025284
January 2026201
February 2026189
March 2026229
April 2026192
May 2026277
June 2026203
July 20261713
August 20262511
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Beltinge
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime161
criminal damage arson41
other theft26
shoplifting15
vehicle crime15
drugs14
public order8
other crime4
theft from the person2
robbery2
burglary1
bicycle theft1
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →