Skip to content
CanterburyCountsCanterbury, in numbers.Local help →

Canterbury · England

Chartham & Stone Street: your area

Chartham & Stone Street ward · Canterbury. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 43% here, compared with 33.1% across Canterbury (9.9 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 16% here, compared with 22% across Canterbury (5.9 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 13.5% here, compared with 17.8% across Canterbury (4.2 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

20.2%

21 March 2021 · Chartham & Stone Street ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,532 out of 7,569.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Chartham & Stone Street ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

322 out of 7,570.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,568

21 March 2021 · Chartham & Stone Street ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,568 out of 7,568.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

43%

21 March 2021 · Chartham & Stone Street ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,628 out of 6,114.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.4%

21 March 2021 · Chartham & Stone Street ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,369 out of 3,017.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.5%

21 March 2021 · Chartham & Stone Street ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

408 out of 3,017.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.1%

21 March 2021 · Chartham & Stone Street ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

799 out of 6,114.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Chartham & Stone Street ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

484 out of 3,017.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Chartham & Stone Street ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

308 out of 3,017.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Chartham & Stone Street ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

400 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 287 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Chartham & Stone Street ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 21 mapped crimes in September 2024; 29 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Chartham & Stone Street
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024213
October 2024163
November 2024172
December 2024195
January 2025236
February 2025277
March 2025272
April 2025289
May 2025296
June 2025275
July 20252713
August 20252616
September 2025208
October 2025346
November 2025435
December 2025285
January 2026205
February 2026334
March 20263116
April 20264511
May 2026388
June 2026309
July 20264920
August 20262921
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Chartham & Stone Street
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime181
criminal damage arson71
vehicle crime45
other theft40
public order23
other crime13
burglary12
drugs5
possession of weapons4
bicycle theft4
shoplifting1
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →