Skip to content
CanterburyCountsCanterbury, in numbers.Local help →

Canterbury · England

Gorrell: your area

Gorrell ward · Canterbury. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 37.1% here, compared with 33.1% across Canterbury (4 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 16.3% here, compared with 17.8% across Canterbury (1.5 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 22.2% here, compared with 21.8% across Canterbury (0.4 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

22.2%

21 March 2021 · Gorrell ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,358 out of 10,625.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Gorrell ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

505 out of 10,625.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,625

21 March 2021 · Gorrell ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,625 out of 10,625.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

37.1%

21 March 2021 · Gorrell ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,263 out of 8,798.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.9%

21 March 2021 · Gorrell ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,333 out of 4,767.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.3%

21 March 2021 · Gorrell ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

776 out of 4,767.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16%

21 March 2021 · Gorrell ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,407 out of 8,798.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

22%

21 March 2021 · Gorrell ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,029 out of 4,766.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Gorrell ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

571 out of 4,766.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Gorrell ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,159 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,224 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Gorrell ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 59 mapped crimes in September 2024; 73 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Gorrell
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024598
October 2024848
November 2024573
December 2024689
January 2025914
February 20259811
March 202512811
April 20258623
May 202510323
June 202513830
July 202516863
August 202514418
September 20259518
October 202510911
November 202511416
December 202510113
January 2026827
February 20267810
March 202610212
April 20268121
May 202610942
June 202610932
July 202610644
August 20267332
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Gorrell
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime410
shoplifting369
criminal damage arson141
other theft60
vehicle crime46
burglary35
public order30
other crime21
drugs17
bicycle theft12
robbery7
possession of weapons6
theft from the person5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →