Skip to content
CanterburyCountsCanterbury, in numbers.Local help →

Canterbury · England

Heron: your area

Heron ward · Canterbury. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 25.1% here, compared with 33.1% across Canterbury (8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 28% here, compared with 22% across Canterbury (6 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 22% here, compared with 16.2% across Canterbury (5.8 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

25%

21 March 2021 · Heron ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,323 out of 13,274.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.9%

21 March 2021 · Heron ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

921 out of 13,272.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,272

21 March 2021 · Heron ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

13,272 out of 13,272.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.1%

21 March 2021 · Heron ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,779 out of 11,092.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59.7%

21 March 2021 · Heron ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,616 out of 6,061.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.1%

21 March 2021 · Heron ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,399 out of 6,061.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22%

21 March 2021 · Heron ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,443 out of 11,092.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

28%

21 March 2021 · Heron ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,698 out of 6,059.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Heron ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

635 out of 6,059.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Heron ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,503 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,600 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Heron ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 124 mapped crimes in September 2024; 145 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Heron
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202412420
October 202414119
November 202410711
December 202410219
January 202511216
February 202511521
March 202513525
April 202515018
May 202516735
June 202513758
July 202514438
August 202516644
September 202512127
October 202513042
November 202512027
December 202510223
January 202612628
February 20269926
March 202610738
April 202615345
May 202613956
June 202613252
July 202612959
August 202614550
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Heron
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime618
shoplifting296
criminal damage arson139
other theft109
drugs70
vehicle crime68
public order61
burglary42
other crime31
robbery28
possession of weapons25
bicycle theft11
theft from the person5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →