Skip to content
CanterburyCountsCanterbury, in numbers.Local help →

Canterbury · England

Northgate: your area

Northgate ward · Canterbury. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 35% here, compared with 12% across Canterbury (23 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 35% here, compared with 22% across Canterbury (13.4 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 29.3% here, compared with 17.8% across Canterbury (11.6 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

10.4%

21 March 2021 · Northgate ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

732 out of 7,047.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.8%

21 March 2021 · Northgate ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

479 out of 7,044.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,047

21 March 2021 · Northgate ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

7,047 out of 7,047.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.9%

21 March 2021 · Northgate ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,700 out of 6,083.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

64.4%

21 March 2021 · Northgate ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,666 out of 2,588.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

29.3%

21 March 2021 · Northgate ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

759 out of 2,588.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.6%

21 March 2021 · Northgate ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,071 out of 6,083.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

35%

21 March 2021 · Northgate ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

915 out of 2,588.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

35%

21 March 2021 · Northgate ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

912 out of 2,588.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Northgate ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,614 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,521 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Northgate ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 114 mapped crimes in September 2024; 111 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Northgate
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202411421
October 202412517
November 20241368
December 20241208
January 202513521
February 202513315
March 202513013
April 202511514
May 202510516
June 202514312
July 202514132
August 202512419
September 202512922
October 202514922
November 202513628
December 202512318
January 202611714
February 202613033
March 202612834
April 202613119
May 202613340
June 202612123
July 202620620
August 202611129
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Northgate
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime537
shoplifting463
criminal damage arson146
other theft127
drugs94
public order68
other crime39
vehicle crime38
bicycle theft29
robbery29
burglary27
possession of weapons11
theft from the person6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →