Skip to content
CanterburyCountsCanterbury, in numbers.Local help →

Canterbury · England

Reculver: your area

Reculver ward · Canterbury. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 22% across Canterbury (9.7 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 29.6% here, compared with 21.8% across Canterbury (7.8 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 5% here, compared with 12% across Canterbury (7.1 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

29.6%

21 March 2021 · Reculver ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,295 out of 4,382.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5%

21 March 2021 · Reculver ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

217 out of 4,383.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,381

21 March 2021 · Reculver ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

4,381 out of 4,381.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.8%

21 March 2021 · Reculver ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,004 out of 3,751.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.9%

21 March 2021 · Reculver ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

980 out of 1,852.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15%

21 March 2021 · Reculver ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

278 out of 1,852.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.8%

21 March 2021 · Reculver ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

779 out of 3,751.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Reculver ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

227 out of 1,853.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5%

21 March 2021 · Reculver ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

95 out of 1,853.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Reculver ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

193 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 165 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Reculver ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 13 mapped crimes in September 2024; 25 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Reculver
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024135
October 2024134
November 2024187
December 2024124
January 2025111
February 2025122
March 2025144
April 2025151
May 2025121
June 2025151
July 2025122
August 20251812
September 2025184
October 2025155
November 2025102
December 2025151
January 2026132
February 2026193
March 2026172
April 2026111
May 202699
June 2026246
July 20261712
August 2026253
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Reculver
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime94
criminal damage arson24
vehicle crime21
other crime16
other theft13
drugs9
burglary8
possession of weapons3
public order3
bicycle theft1
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →