Skip to content
CanterburyCountsCanterbury, in numbers.Local help →

Canterbury · England

St Stephen's: your area

St Stephen's ward · Canterbury. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 37% here, compared with 22% across Canterbury (15.1 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 22% here, compared with 12% across Canterbury (10.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 12.3% here, compared with 21.8% across Canterbury (9.5 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

12.3%

21 March 2021 · St Stephen's ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,227 out of 10,000.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2%

21 March 2021 · St Stephen's ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

420 out of 9,999.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,000

21 March 2021 · St Stephen's ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,000 out of 10,000.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.8%

21 March 2021 · St Stephen's ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,088 out of 8,626.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.2%

21 March 2021 · St Stephen's ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,048 out of 3,780.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.3%

21 March 2021 · St Stephen's ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

690 out of 3,780.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.5%

21 March 2021 · St Stephen's ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

907 out of 8,626.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

37%

21 March 2021 · St Stephen's ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,403 out of 3,779.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

22%

21 March 2021 · St Stephen's ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

849 out of 3,779.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for St Stephen's ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

778 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 895 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

St Stephen's ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 66 mapped crimes in September 2024; 50 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · St Stephen's
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246616
October 20246011
November 2024758
December 2024717
January 2025755
February 2025897
March 2025676
April 2025504
May 20257510
June 20259111
July 202510316
August 20257324
September 20255016
October 20257414
November 20256514
December 20256815
January 20266010
February 20266715
March 2026888
April 20266215
May 20266914
June 20265924
July 20266621
August 20265014
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · St Stephen's
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime377
criminal damage arson103
vehicle crime75
other theft71
burglary34
drugs34
other crime26
public order25
bicycle theft11
possession of weapons9
shoplifting7
robbery4
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →