Skip to content
CanterburyCountsCanterbury, in numbers.Local help →

Canterbury · England

Sturry: your area

Sturry ward · Canterbury. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 22% across Canterbury (8.5 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 20.7% here, compared with 16.2% across Canterbury (4.5 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 30.6% here, compared with 33.1% across Canterbury (2.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

22.6%

21 March 2021 · Sturry ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,855 out of 8,217.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.9%

21 March 2021 · Sturry ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

488 out of 8,219.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,215

21 March 2021 · Sturry ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,215 out of 8,215.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.6%

21 March 2021 · Sturry ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,050 out of 6,690.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.1%

21 March 2021 · Sturry ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,816 out of 3,358.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.7%

21 March 2021 · Sturry ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

628 out of 3,358.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.7%

21 March 2021 · Sturry ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,385 out of 6,690.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Sturry ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

454 out of 3,358.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Sturry ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

396 out of 3,358.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Sturry ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

557 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 528 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Sturry ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 23 mapped crimes in September 2024; 41 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Sturry
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024236
October 2024365
November 2024338
December 2024444
January 2025363
February 2025402
March 20254512
April 20256011
May 20255111
June 20254114
July 20257610
August 20254311
September 2025409
October 2025455
November 20255512
December 2025535
January 2026499
February 2026538
March 2026548
April 20263910
May 2026304
June 2026479
July 20265119
August 20264120
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Sturry
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime264
shoplifting59
criminal damage arson55
other theft51
other crime28
public order23
vehicle crime23
burglary18
possession of weapons10
drugs10
robbery10
theft from the person4
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →