Skip to content
CanterburyCountsCanterbury, in numbers.Local help →

Canterbury · England

Westgate: your area

Westgate ward · Canterbury. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 45% here, compared with 22% across Canterbury (22.9 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 44.2% here, compared with 33.1% across Canterbury (11.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 13.7% here, compared with 21.8% across Canterbury (8.1 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

13.7%

21 March 2021 · Westgate ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,259 out of 9,189.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Westgate ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

397 out of 9,191.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,191

21 March 2021 · Westgate ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,191 out of 9,191.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

44.2%

21 March 2021 · Westgate ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,520 out of 7,957.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.9%

21 March 2021 · Westgate ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,061 out of 4,132.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.2%

21 March 2021 · Westgate ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

670 out of 4,132.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

11.7%

21 March 2021 · Westgate ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

930 out of 7,957.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

45%

21 March 2021 · Westgate ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,853 out of 4,133.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Westgate ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

642 out of 4,133.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Westgate ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

2,502 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 2,612 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Westgate ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 223 mapped crimes in September 2024; 204 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Westgate
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202422337
October 202422842
November 202418428
December 202421423
January 202516329
February 202519424
March 202521446
April 202523450
May 202525557
June 202520350
July 202525274
August 202524851
September 202517550
October 202522154
November 202522441
December 202523359
January 202618462
February 202621758
March 202623257
April 202620755
May 202618875
June 202620043
July 202621754
August 2026204104
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Westgate
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime890
shoplifting614
criminal damage arson247
public order160
drugs158
other theft158
burglary49
robbery48
vehicle crime48
bicycle theft42
other crime32
theft from the person29
possession of weapons27
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →