Skip to content
CanterburyCountsCanterbury, in numbers.Local help →

Canterbury · England

Wincheap: your area

Wincheap ward · Canterbury. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 42.1% here, compared with 33.1% across Canterbury (9.1 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 31% here, compared with 22% across Canterbury (8.7 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 14.9% here, compared with 21.8% across Canterbury (6.9 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

14.9%

21 March 2021 · Wincheap ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,405 out of 9,426.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Wincheap ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

431 out of 9,426.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,425

21 March 2021 · Wincheap ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,425 out of 9,425.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

42.1%

21 March 2021 · Wincheap ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,280 out of 7,788.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51%

21 March 2021 · Wincheap ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,922 out of 3,770.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17%

21 March 2021 · Wincheap ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

640 out of 3,770.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15%

21 March 2021 · Wincheap ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,168 out of 7,788.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

31%

21 March 2021 · Wincheap ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,155 out of 3,770.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

17%

21 March 2021 · Wincheap ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

638 out of 3,770.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Wincheap ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

853 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 932 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Wincheap ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 69 mapped crimes in September 2024; 60 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Wincheap
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246913
October 20247412
November 2024898
December 20245910
January 20257519
February 20258310
March 20259211
April 20258317
May 20259011
June 20256417
July 20256214
August 20259217
September 20257011
October 20259114
November 20256819
December 20258121
January 20267110
February 20265511
March 20265927
April 20267630
May 20267215
June 20267716
July 20267313
August 20266018
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Wincheap
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime280
shoplifting201
criminal damage arson86
other theft79
vehicle crime53
public order35
drugs33
robbery22
other crime21
burglary20
bicycle theft12
possession of weapons9
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →